Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using Atlas orthotic lab's Web Site, you signify your acceptance of this Atlas orthotic lab Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Web Site. Visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. Your continued use of the Atlas orthotic lab Web Site following the posting of changes to these terms will indicate you accept those changes.

Our Privacy Commitment

Atlas orthotic lab knows how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are visiting us online or shopping with us in person we want to make every visit an enjoyable, safe and secure experience. In keeping with that commitment, we have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our guiding principles in the collection and use of personal information by Atlas orthotic lab.

What Information Does Atlas Orthotic Lab Collect and How is it Used?

At Atlas orthotic lab, we collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

We may also collect and summarize customer information in a format that no longer identifies the individual for statistical purposes. Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may ask you for your postal code to assist us with planning our flyer distribution.

With your consent we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, for example:

  • When you have subscribed to our newsletter;
  • When you have signed up to our members section;
  • When you have disclosed personally identifiable information on bulletin boards, online classified sections, or in the chat areas of our Web Site;
  • When you have registered to participate in our loyalty program; to compile information related to loyalty and earned rewards points you may be entitled to in respect to your online and in-store product purchases;
  • To administer and fulfill contests and other promotional programs in which you participate;
  • To process your online order(s), send you email to confirm the status of your order;
  • To send you or your friends, relatives, and associates, products that you have ordered;
  • To process merchandise returns for your online order(s); When you have entered one of our contest promotions;
  • To contact you if necessary regarding your transactions with us, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or for other administrative purposes;
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services;
  • To enhance your shopping experience and help use learn more about your shopping preferences;
  • For our internal business purposes, such as to analyze trends and statistics, for audits, to develop new products, to enhance our website, to improve our services, to identify usage trends and to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business;
  • To prevent, detect and investigate activity and transactions that are suspicious, fraudulent, or violate our terms of use;
  • With your consent when required, to communicate with you and to send you information by email, text message, or other means about our product, services, contests, special offers and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications.

Your Implied Consent

In some cases, your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only reply to you in the event of a customer service issue if you provide us with your address and phone number. Collection of information through Username/Password system

The Atlas orthotic lab Web Site may ask you to provide us with the above-mentioned personal information along with a username and password. This username and password allows you to participate in certain online activities in the members sections such as contests and promotions, upload photos and/or videos, download wallpaper and vote in on-line polls. When it is necessary to contact you in connection with a particular online activity, this username and password is cross-referenced against the personal information you provided when you initially registered for the username and password. It is your right to refuse a request for personal information; however you may not be able to use certain features of the Web Sites. This is a security feature which allows us to protect the confidentiality of your information. With any of the services on our Web Sites, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries. With your consent, we may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications regarding goods or services we believe will interest you.

Your Express Consent

In other cases, we will ask you to give your express consent to use your personal information to advise you of products or services that may be of interest. You always have the opportunity to "opt out" of having your information used for this purpose. For example, when you sign up as an atlas orthotic lab member, we will also ask for your express consent to send you promotional information.

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you have "opted in" as a member of Atlas orthotic lab, we will always provide you the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe. For example, each e-mail we send you will tell you how to decline further e-mail.

Information Atlas Orthotic Lab Collects From You

Listed here are some examples of the ways that we collect information about you and how we use it.

In-Store Purchases

When you purchase a Atlas orthotic lab product or service, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request. In some instances we may require a photo ID. This information is not retained by Atlas orthotic lab. We do not require your information for Debit card transactions.

Online Purchases

Our website is available for your personal and non-commercial use and information. When you choose to purchase products or services through our website, we collect your shipping, billing address information and your credit card information in order to process your order. We engage non-affiliated third party service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf (such as fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services and financial institutions) pursuant to agreements that prohibit the third parties from using or disclosing the personal information other than for the purpose of processing and which impose security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These third parties are only provided with the personal information necessary to perform their specific service. These service providers are or may be located in the following countries: Canada and the United States.

How do I Know if Ordering Online is Secure?

We take great care in trying to maintain the security of personal information we have collected. We have adopted physical and technological processes and procedures to protect the confidentiality of personal information and to safeguard personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, in light of, among other things, the sensitivity of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used. Furthermore, each and every Atlas orthotic lab employee, mandatory or agent must abide by this Policy. Although we do not take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such occurrences. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Participate in a Contest, Promotion, or Survey

From time to time, we may run contests, promotions, or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information. Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if you win. We may also summarize survey information in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants for analysis, but will not share personal information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest.

Information Atlas Orthotic Lab Collects Automatically

Like many other Web sites, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding Web site users that does not identify you. Examples include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Web Site, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site.

What is an IP Address?

Every computer that communicates over the Internet is assigned an IP address that uniquely identifies the device and distinguishes it from other computers on the Internet. It is a form of address just like your street addresses.

For example, the IP address

168.213.225.205

This non-personal information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Web Site.

What "Cookies" are and how They are Used

"Cookies" are simple text files that web browsers place on computer hard drives when Web Site is visited. The cookie, by itself, doesn't tell us your email address or who you are. When you participate in our activities, we do not store any personal information within cookies, nor do we link or combine information collected through cookies to any personal information submitted online. Atlas orthotic lab uses cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to use of our Web Site. As a convenience for users, Atlas orthotic lab also uses cookies to remember non-personally identifiable user-names so that the need for multiple log-INS is eliminated.

Please note certain features on our Web Site may not function if you do not accept cookies.

Tracking Information

We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases, and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users. We may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by Web Site users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. Atlas orthotic lab has no responsibility or liability for or control over other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other web sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Social Plug-ins

Atlas orthotic lab has installed on the site various social media plug-in protocols, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, which allow you to share your likes and interests in Atlas orthotic lab’s products, services and promotions with your friends and contacts. When you click on a social media plug-in protocol link, such as the Like button, a link to our site may appear in the “Likes and Interests” section of your Facebook or other social media website profile. Your friends and contacts will be able to see the link and be led back to the site if they share your likes and interests or if they are interested in learning more about our products, services, and promotions. We may also contact you, and those of your friends and contacts who chose to become members of Atlas orthotic lab’s social media website webpages, with news about Atlas orthotic lab so you and your friends and contacts can learn about Atlas orthotic lab products, services and promotions. By using a social media plug-in protocol link, you consent to receiving communications from us for all of these purposes and agree to allow us to use your information on your likes and interests in connection with the marketing and promotion of our business. You understand that information about your likes and interests may be shared with your friends and contacts and the broader social-media website community. For more information about social media plug-in protocols, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, and its impact on your privacy rights, please visit the appropriate social media website’s help centre (such as the Facebook Help Center at the following: Facebook Help Center - Social Plug-ins)to find out more.

Site Errors

Atlas orthotic lab may occasionally list an error on the site that may result an inaccuracy, misspelling, or typographical error relating to a product description, pricing, availability, promotion, offer, or disclaimer. We reserve the right to correct any such error, up to and including the cancelling of an order without prior notice.

Does Atlas Orthotic Lab Disclose the Information it Collects?

In some instances, we use outside parties to administer contests, promotions and other online activities on our behalf. This may involve the collection of personal information. In such cases, we ensure that the way in which any outside party collects and retains personal information conforms to our privacy policy and that they conform to the new Privacy Act.

We may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by law. Such instances include emergency situations, or where required by governmental or other legal order. Other than as indicated above, we will not sell, rent, share or otherwise make available your personal information to any outside parties without your consent. In such a case, we will tell you for what purpose such information will be disclosed and we will ask for your consent to "opt-in". If you want to share your personal information, you will have to respond affirmatively. If you do not respond, by default, we will assume that you do not want to be involved and your information will not be sold, rented, shared with or otherwise made available to outside parties.

Legal Disclosure

Atlas orthotic lab may disclose your information as permitted or required to by law; for example:

  • to a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;
  • to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
  • to comply with court rule regarding the production of records and information; and
  • to our legal counsel.

How Does Atlas Orthotic Lab Protect my Information?

The security of your personal information is a high priority for Atlas orthotic lab. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Although we cannot take responsibility for any misuse due to theft, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party illegally, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Username/Password Systems

For Atlas orthotic lab Web Sites that have a username/password system, you may access, update, your personal information by going to, and logging into the members section, at www.atlasorthoticlab.com

How Atlas Orthotic Lab Protects the Privacy of Children

We will not knowingly collect or retain any personal information of visitors to our Web Site who are under the age of 13, unless we obtain parental or legal guardian consent. Such information will never be sold, rented, shared or otherwise made available to outside parties without parental or legal guardian consent unless we are required to do so by court, governmental or other legal order. We encourage and support the efforts of parents and legal guardians of children to monitor their children's internet usage and to caution them against providing personal information to any Web Site without their permission. If a parent or guardian discovers that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information, such parent or guardian has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted from our records. In such a case we ask that the parent or guardian of the child contact us at the contact information provided in the “How Can I Contact Atlas orthotic lab regarding my information?” section below for such purpose.

When is my Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for the products and services you're using and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these requirements. We securely destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information.

You can also request that we remove your information from our records as indicated previously in our POLICY. Subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information, for example, for billing, audit, or warranty purposes, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request.

Privacy Officer

You can ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us at csr@atlasorthoticlab.com. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, and provided we can authenticate your identity, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate in certain circumstances we be required to charge a minimum fee for this service.

You can also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

How can I Contact Atlas Orthotic Lab Regarding my Information?

“We investigate all complaints and responds within thirty (30) business days after receipt of written correspondence or voicemail. If the complaint is found to be justified, we take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.”

If you have any questions or concerns about PIPEDA, our company privacy guidelines, our website privacy statement, the practices at this website, wish to resolve an issue relating to your personal information, or obtain more information about our Privacy Policy, contact the Atlas Orthotic Lab Inc. Privacy Office:

Send us an email at: csr@atlasorthoticlab.com

Call us at: 1-800-260-2305

Write us at:

ATLAS ORTHOTIC LAB INC.

Attention: Privacy Officer

2819 Barton Street East

Stoney Creek, ON L8E 2J8

Will This Privacy Policy Change?

To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Policy may change over time. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Whenever we update this Policy we will change the date on the Policy to indicate when the changes were made.

Legal Notice

Atlas orthotic lab stands behind its website information and policies as they were written at the time, however, as in all electronic media; it is possible for mistakes to be made. Also, information is constantly subject to new or changing information such as government regulation and industry standards, so we ask that you verify with us before using the information. We have made every effort to present and maintain the information provided on this website. We do not warrant that it is complete or accurate unless verified by us. The information and materials contained herein should not be considered legal advice.

Call today to open your account and get your office on the fast track to success.

1 (800) 260-2305

csr@AtlasOrthoticLab.com